Disable Preloader

Co-curricular Activity

  • Professional Body Chapters

    Professional Society – IEEE

    IEEE, Institute of Electronic and Electrical Engineers, is the world's largest technical society, bringing members access to the industry's most essential technical information, networking opportunities, career development tools, and many other exclusive benefits. IEEE and its members inspire a global community through IEEE's highly cited publications, conferences, technology standards, professional and educational activities across the world.

    IEEE at G H Raisoni College of Engineering and Management, Pune came into existence in 2016. The branch currently has two societies under it namely Computer Society and Communication Society with 24 student members and 8 Faculty Members. The branch is guided by the Branch Counselor Prof. Mrs. Simran R. Khiani. The branch organizes various events such as guest lectures, workshops, seminars and industrial visits etc.

    We are happy to share that due to the dedicated efforts, our student branch has received the Emerging Student Branch Award -2018 under IEEE Pune section. The award was received by the branch counselor Prof. Mrs. Simran Khiani in an Annual function of IEEE Pune section at Center of Police Research, Pune on 5th Jan 2019.

    Emerging IEEE Student Branch Award -2018



    IEEE Activities conducted by the Student Branch in 2017-18

    Sr. No. Name of Activity Activity Date
    1 Workshop on WSN and its Application Technical 12-13/01/2018
    2 Seminar on Benefits of IEEE Technical 30/01/2018
    3 Seminar on Career Opportunities in IT Industry Technical 03/02/2018
    4 IEEE Workshop on Ajax and XML Technical 03/02/2018
    5 Guest Lecture on Turing Machine Technical 08/03/2018
    6 Guest Lecture on Data Science and Big Data Analytics Technical 31/03/2018
    7 Workshop on Internet of Things Technical 11/06/2018 to 15/06/2018
    8 Seminar on Intellectual Property Rights Technical 23/06/2018
    9 Guest lecture on Cyber Crimes Awareness Technical 12/07/2018
    10 Seminar on Named Data Network Technical 13/07/2018
    11 Seminar on Career in IT Technical 02/08/2018
    12 Seminar on Agile life cycle model Technical 03/08/2018
    13 Seminar on R&D & Innovation Technical 11/09/2018
    14 Guest lecture on Block Chain Technical 18/09/2018
    15 Workshop on Wordpress Technical 08/12/2018
  • Hobby Modules


    Sr. No. Hobby Modules Faculty Coordinator Contact Number
    1 Harmonium Mr.Pournima More 8605118200
    2 Dance Mr.Pranav Chippalkatti 9730468538
    3 Synthesizer Dr.Mahadev Kadam 907519994
    4 Guitar Kaushal Khatri 9552561359
    5 Tabla Mr.Shilpa Dupawkar 9987319325
    6 Photography Mr.Vikas Rahangdale 8698997832
    7 Painting Ms. Apashabi Pathan 9423013269
    8 Yoga and Pranayama Mr. Hemanant Kapile 9096106190
    9 Skating Ms.Diksha Bhoyar 7218172013
    10 Karate Mr.Ankur Bobade 9595914747
    11 Music and Singing Anil Bavche 9637421800
  • Technical Fest

  • Students Forum

  • Borard of Governance